ELKEN SERVICE SDN BHD

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

Date: 25/07/2016

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions, applies to Elken Service Sdn. Bhd. (hereinafter referred to as “ESS”, “our”, “us” or “we”). For the purpose of this written notice, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning prescribed in the Act.

1. This written notice serves to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of ESS and your personal data was, or may be collected in the future, from the information you have provided us in the Warranty Card, Service Bill, Invoice and any other ESS documents. Your personal data may be disclosed to our related corporations and/or service providers for any of the purposes specified herein below.

2. The personal data, which may include but not limited to your name, contact number, address and other information is being processed and will likely continue to be processed by us for the following purposes:-

a. to process and follow-up with your warranty and maintenance services;
b. to contact you and respond to your inquiries;
c. to conduct our internal activities including but not limited to audit, feedback, complaint purposes;
d. to provide you with information relating to our products and services;
e. for market and service quality surveys;
f. to comply with applicable laws, assisting with any governmental authorities;
g. other purposes, directly or indirectly relating to any of the above and ESS activities.
(hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Purposes“)

If you fail to supply to us the personal data or if you subsequently withdraw your consent for us to process the same, we may not be able to process your personal data for all of the Purposes.

3. Whilst we strive to keep your information or data accurately recorded, you are responsible for ensuring that the personal data you provide us is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date. If you wish to request for access or correction of your personal data and/or limit the processing of your personal data, or make any enquiries in respect of your personal data, please contact:-

Contact Customer Service Representative
Telephone No. +60379859377
Fax No. +60379807585
E-mail address elkenservice@elken.com.my


We reserve the right to charge a fee for data access request. We may refuse to comply with your request for access or correction to your personal data under the Act and if we refuse to comply with such request, we will inform you of our refusal and reason for our refusal.

4. In the event of any inconsistency between the English, Bahasa Malaysia and Chinese versions of this notice, the English version shall prevail.